Activated charcoal is created from carbon-rich materials burned at high temperatures, such as wood, coconut shells or coal, are burned at a high temperature (between 600 and 900 degrees Celsius or 1,110 and 1,650 degrees Fahrenheit) to create a charcoal powder.
THE BENEFITS OF ACTIVATED CHARCOAL FOR YOUR SKIN
Activated Charcoal is one of the best natural pore cleansing ingredients and it's beneficial for your skin in a few other ways too.
Do you want younger looking skin and smaller pores? Of course you do! But seriously though! Who doesn't want youthful looking skin and teeny-tiny, unclogged, non-existent pores?
By now you know you should keep your pores clean and healthy for younger looking skin, but did you know that your skin will benefit from using activated charcoal?
When you use a skin care product that's formulated with activated charcoal, that's some powerful pore-cleansing detoxifying potential for clear, blemish-free skin.Helps with Acne - Ah, acne. The lovely result of oil, bacteria, and dead skin cells building up in our pores. It can lead to painful redness, swelling, irritation, and scarring.
The good news: There are plenty of ways to zap your zits, and activated charcoal is one of them.
The antibacterial and porous properties of activated charcoal might be able to draw out bacteria trapped in your pores. This can improve your overall complexion.Remove toxins - Some skin experts think that activated charcoal masks can help remove impurities from your skin. That’s because it acts like a magnet, absorbing bacteria and toxins🧲. This might leave you with a clearer complexion.
Treat insect bites - Bug bites are the WORST. Thankfully, activated charcoal can help you ditch the itch. It might be able to help neutralize the toxins in insect venom, soothing the sting.
Minimize pores - Thanks to its oil-absorbing superpowers, activated charcoal may be able to unclog your pores. This leaves them free and clear of the nasty impurities that can lead to whiteheads and blackheads.
Treat skin conditions - Activated charcoal’s antibacterial and anti-fungal properties can help heal damaged skin. It may also soothe symptoms of skin conditions like eczema or psoriasis. But keep in mind, very little research is available in this area.
Gently exfoliate - Because of its gritty yet soft texture, activated charcoal serves as a natural exfoliant. It can slough off dead skin cells to reveal the healthy glow of the fresh new skin underneath.
These substances can reduce the formation of free radicals in the body, protecting cells and molecules from damage. These free radicals play a role in aging and many types of diseases.
Today, Japanese green tea - also known as matcha - has developed a shining reputation for its high levels of antioxidants. But that’s not its only star quality. Green tea health benefits can be enjoyed both from drinking it and applying it on skin. Here are the six top reasons to use green tea for skin.
Benefits of Green Tea for Skin
Drinking and applying green tea fights skin cancer by promoting DNA repair. It contains a powerful antioxidant called EGCG that fights DNA damage from UV rays to prevent skin cancer. That means it’s also a potent anti-aging ingredient that combats signs of aging when ingested or applied topically.
We love green tea for its anti-inflammatory properties, thanks to its high content of polyphenols called catechins. The catechins in green tea reduce irritation, redness, and swelling.
Green tea is powerful antibacterial agent for treating acne and uncloging pores. Polyphenols in green tea damage bacterial membrane and fight against infection, meaning that it’s a useful tool for treating bacterial growth that causes acne. It helps kill systemic bacterial inflammation for smoother, toned skin.
Green tea is full of Vitamin B2 and Vitamin E, both essential for skin health maintenance. B2 plays an essential role in maintaining collagen levels for youthful skin structure and firmness. Vitamin E supports new skin cell growth and also acts an intense hydrator for soft and nourished skin.
Turmeric is a spice that comes from the turmeric plant. It is commonly used in Asian food. You probably know turmeric as the main spice in curry. It has a warm, bitter taste and is frequently used to flavor or color curry powders, mustards, butters, and cheeses. But the root of turmeric is also used widely to make medicine. It contains a yellow-colored chemical called curcumin, which is often used to color foods and cosmetics.
Turmeric is commonly used for conditions involving pain and inflammation, such as arthritis. It is also used for hay-fever, depression, high cholesterol, and itcheng. Some people use turmeric for heartburn, thinking and memory skills, inflammatory bowel disease, stress, and many other conditions.
Turmeric contains the chemical curcumin. Curcumin and other chemicals in turmeric might decrease swelling (inflammation). Because of this, turmeric might be beneficial for treating conditions that involve inflammation.
Benefits of Turmeric for Skin
Anti-everything effects: Turmeric has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antioxidant effects, which can benefit the skin in many ways.
Helps skin ailments: Turmeric has been reported to help with eczema, psoriasis, acne, and wound healing.
Lightens pigmentation: Contains the antioxidant curcumin, which is also anti-inflammatory and can lighten pigmentation.
Healing: It helps heal and prevent dry skin.
Anti-aging: Slows the skin aging process, and is used to diminish wrinkles, keep skin supple, and improve skin’s elasticity.